Privacy policy

 

The Chinese Medicine Clinic (Dundee) Ltd

 

Practice address:

 

H and Wei Chinese Medicine

76 Bell Street, Dundee, DD1 1HF

 

Purpose of this policy

 

• Complying with the law

• Following good practice

• Protecting patients

 

Personal data is defined as ‘Information that could be used to identify and/or contact an individual or harm them’.

 

As practitioners we obtain and hold data for defined purposes and use it only in ways that are compatible with those purposes

 

We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. At the initial visit we carry out an in depth consultation and at subsequent visits we need to keep a note of your progress. We realise that some of our questions may not seem relevant to your presenting problem but to us they are very important as the basis of Chinese Medicine theory sees the body as an integrated system, the whole body being interconnected. We also take into account your Western medicine diagnosis and any treatment you may be having as this may also affect our assessment and subsequent treatment. Of course, you do not have to provide us with this information but if you don’t it may be that we feel unable to provide treatment. At the end of the consultation we put all our information together to make our diagnosis and form our treatment plan. This means we have a ‘Legitimate Interest’ in collecting the information, because without it we cannot provide safe and effective treatment.

 

We record your date of birth in order to more accurately identify you, for example should we have two patients with the same name or should we be required to correspond with a third party as detailed below. We record details of your GP name/address in the event that we need to contact your GP in a situation we feel this may be necessary. We will obtain your consent for this prior to doing so, and at the time of the initial consultation. We will also inform you of the existence of this policy on booking and during the consent process so that we  can record your consent should disclosure of any of your personal data beyond the clinic be requested.

 

We are required to comply with Health and Safety Regulations regarding accident or adverse incidents which may occur. As such we need to keep records of any such incidents. We also need to keep accurate records in case of any complaints or litigation, where our records might be requested.

 

In our clinic we have two Chinese Medicine practitioners and a massage therapist. Please note we are independent, individual practitioners, practising within the same premises. It is usual for us to refer on should we feel you might benefit from seeing another practitioner, or should a certain practitioner be unavailable. The nature of our treatments means seeing clients on a regular basis, sometimes for several months . In this situation another practitioner may require access to your records. We will discuss this with you at the time of referral or in advance of any planned absence.

 

As a practice we are not in the habit of sending out marketing information although sometimes we may send you information which me might consider ’helpful’ such as research articles or other recommended reading. We would generally discuss this with you in advance. However should we wish to send you any marketing information we would first require your written consent.

 

We will never share your data except in the following set of circumstances:

 

• Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide safe and effective treatment.

• Our herbal suppliers should we order a prescription to be posted to you directly.

• Organisations such as our regulating body or insurance company if requested in the event of complaint or claim.

• With your doctor in a situation where we feel it necessary to protect your health, having first obtained your consent where possible.

• With our solicitors in the event of legal action being taken against us.

• With the police or a local authority in order to safeguard the rights of children or other vulnerable people.

 

 

 

Security

 

We have a legal obligation to retain your records, which includes your consent to treatment, for a minimum period of 7 years or until the age of 25 in the case of a child. After this time you can ask us to destroy your records, otherwise we will continue to hold them in case you decide to contact us again for further treatment.

 

In our clinic it is our practice to keep paper records. However we do correspond by email via our respective websites, and by using our mobile phones. However we are unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you need to be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will monitor any emails sent to us, including attachments, for any viruses or malicious software. We do require a means of contacting you should we need to confirm or change an appointment. Once any correspondence has been dealt with the information is then deleted or, in the case of an update, recorded in your written records. Any contact details such as an email address stored electronically will be stored on a secure server and will be password protected. The Chinese Medicine Clinic website (thechinesemedicineclinic.co.uk) is stored on a secured UK cloud server managed by TSOHost. Our phones are carried with us on our person or, at other times, kept in a locked building. Written records are stored in a lockable filing cabinet situated in a separate office area and the clinic premises are never left unlocked unless a practitioner is present and available to attend reception. The premises are securely locked outside of working hours and a coded security lock is fitted to provide additional security during working hours.

 

 

 

Your rights and your personal data.

 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold for you and the right to request we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

 

After the legal minimum period has elapsed you can ask us to erase your records. We will dispose of any paper records by shredding.

 

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly and that we are doing everything we can to make sure the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

 

If you feel that we are in any way mishandling your personal data you have the right to complain. Please first contact the relevant practitioner, who is your ‘Data Controller’, in writing. If you are not happy with the response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Thank you for taking the time to read this information.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Chinese Medicine Clinic at H & Wei Chinese Medicine, 76 Bell Street, Dundee, DD1 1HF

© The Chinese Medicine Clinic. All rights reserved